AVID Bell Schedule Lunch Student Led Conference Bell Schedule 11/27 - 12/01 Uniforms Calendar
Student Support Department 8th Grade Information 8th Grade Graduation Information Student Bullying Sports and Clubs College and Career
Library
Arts Main
JCYC Educational Talent Search (JCYC ETS) Bayview Beacon After School
MLK Family Info Principal's Coffee Chat Food Pantry School Site Council English Learners Advisory Commitee (ELAC) 6th Grade Newsletter PTA What is Project Based Learning? Hopes and Needs Assessment
Archives 2015-2016 Archives 2016-2017 Archives 2017-2018
Faculty and Staff

Sports and Clubs

Clubs

MLK Clubs 2016-2017

Club

Day

Time

Where

Description

Advisor

6th Grade Homework

Mondays

Lunch

Rm 211

Get assistance on any homework or topics in your classes

Mr. Bernhardt

Tuesdays

Lunch

Rm 203

Mr. Bryson

Wednesdays

Lunch

Rm 202   Rm 204

Ms. Hemminger
Ms. Erling

Thursdays

Lunch

Rm 207

Ms. Roberds
Ms. Sampson

Fridays

Lunch

Rm 212

Ms. Glenn

8th Grade Homework

Mondays (Starts Aug. 29)

3:45-4:45pm

Rm 109

Get assistance on any homework or topics in your classes

Ms. Hu

A capella Group

Fridays (Starts Sept. 2)

Lunch

Rm 118b

If you enjoy singing, this is the club for you!  Boys and girls are all welcome!

Ms. Marissa

Arts & Crafts Club

TBD

TBD

Library

 

Ms. McManus

Book Club

TBD

TBD

Library

 

Ms. McManus

Boys & Girls Soccer

Monday-Friday

4-5pm

Gym

 

Mr. Flores

Drama Club

Tuesdays (Starts Sept. 21)

Lunch

Rm 214

Join if you like acting, writing plays/shows, or creating props for performances.

Ms. Smith

Dungeons & Dragons

TBD

Lunch

Rm 116

Learn how to play a legendary fantasy role-playing game.

Mr. Schickenberg
Mr. Sloane

Flag Football Club

Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays

Lunch

Upperyard

 

Mr. John-Michael

Journalism

TBD

3:45-4:45pm

Rm 114

Learn how to become a great journalist and put together the Cobra Newspaper!

Mr. Boyd

Latino Club

Thursdays

Lunch

Rm 118

 

Mr. Flores

LGBTQ

Wednesdays (Starts Sept. 14)

Lunch

Rm 105

A safe space students discuss LGBTQ issues and assist in schoolwide activities during PRIDE month.

Ms. Founds

Mighty Milers Girls Running

Thursdays (Starts Sept. 8)

4-5pm

Parking Lot Door

Girls who enjoy running and/or just want extra exercise! 

Ms. Erling
Ms. Wong

Outdoors Club

Friday, October 7th  (once a month)

3:45pm

Rm 207

Join if interested in hiking or doing activities in the outdoors

Ms. Sampson
Ms. Albert
Ms. Roberds

Rockband

Wednesdays (Starts Sept. 7)

Lunch

Rm 211

Learn how to play guitar, drums, bass guitar, and ukelele!

Mr. Bernhardt

Talk About your Problems (TAP)

Mondays

Lunch

Rm 104

Come by if you need a safe place to talk about what's going on

Ms. Tamar

Videogame Club

Thursdays (Starts Sept. 8)

Lunch

Rm 104

Join if you like playing games on PS4 (Madden, UFC, etc.)

Mr. John-Michael

Volleyball

Tuesdays (Starts Sept. 8)

Lunch

Gym

Stop by the gym to play volleyball with your friends!

Ms. Butcher

*TBD= To Be Determined

Sports

Soccer

Track and Field

Saturday Soccer League

Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Basketball (Boys)
Basketball (Girls)

2016-17 BOYS SOCCER TEAM GAME SCHEDULE

COACH: Mr. Flores

 

Day/Date                           Visitor Home                                Location Notes

SEPT 02                   KING VS. ROOFTOP                      YOUNGBLOOD

SEPT 07                    PRESIDIO VS. KING                       YOUNGBLOOD

SEPT 09                    HOOVER VS. KING                         YOUNGBLOOD

SEPT 14                       APTOS VS. KING                          YOUNGBLOOD

SEPT 16                    KING VS. GIANNINI                                        BEACH3

SEPT 21                   LILIENTHAL VS. KING                      YOUNGBLOOD

SEPT 23                          KING VS. LICK                                CROCKER 2

SEPT 28                       KING VS. EVERETT                     YOUNGBLOOD

SEPT 30                        KING VS MARINA                       YOUNGBLOOD

 

All Games are scheduled to start at 3:30 pm